Selinsgrove Seals Football
Aubrey Alexander Toyota Blaise Alexander Ford Selinsgrove Ford
 
 

NTL football all-stars announced.

 

By: The Review | Towanda Daily Review | December 21, 2010

 

The NTL coaches have announced their football all-stars for the season.

The large school player of the year is Towanda's Cody Miller, while Troy's Matt Oldroyd is the offensive player of the year and North Penn's Nick Seeley is the defensive player of the year.

The lineman of the year is Towanda's Zach Place and Towanda is the coaching staff of the year.

The small school player of the year is Ryan Hembury of Muncy, while Wyalusing's Paul Hugo is the offensive player of the year and Kyle High of Canton is the defensive player of the year.

Cain Lamper of Muncy is the lineman of the year and Muncy is the coaching staff of the year.

The large school offensive all-stars are Miller as the first team quarterback, with Jason DeHaven of North Penn making second team and Lucas Havens of Troy and Ben Shaw of Wellsboro as honorable mention picks.

At fullback North Penn's Ryan Dinger is on the first team, with Garrett Dinelli of Towanda on the second team and Chris Gunn of Cowanesque Valley making honorable mention.

Skye Stiner of North Penn and Oldroyd are the first team running backs, while Athens' Casey Shiposh and Mason Roof of Towanda are on the second team and Tyler Bowers of CV is an honorable mention pick.

Towanda's Caleb Willey and Ethan Callahan of Wellsboro are the first team receivers, while Greg Pomarico of North Penn, Zach Ripic of Towanda and Zack Root of Troy are second-team picks and Casey Huff of Towanda is an honorable mention selection.

North Penn's Marquis Delgado is the versatility player on first team and Jordan Dawsey of Towanda is the second-team choice.

At tight end Athens' Scott Fisher is on the first team, with CV's Shea Daley on the second team and Athens' Curt Moore as an honorable mention selection.

Luke Berguson of North Penn is the first team center, with Troy's Dylan Fitzwater on the second team and A.J. Lantz of Towanda and Aaron Norton of Athens getting honorable mention nods.

At guard Place and Ryan Butters of Athens are on the first team and Seeley, Nathan Stettler of North Penn and Jacob Gruver of CV are on the second team, while Ed Fetterman of Towanda is an honorable mention pick.

The tackles are Nick Harer of North Penn and Troy's Kody Benjamin at first team, while Towanda's R.J. Forbes and Nate Beers are second-team picks and teammate Chris Makley is an honorable mention selection.

The first team kicker is Mason Jones of Troy, with Ethan Wilston of North Penn on the second team and Mason Roof of Towanda as an honorable mention pick.

The small-school offense has Muncy's Matt Ring at quarterback on the first team, with Canton's Ben Pepper on the second team and Montgomery's Garrett Schnyder and Wyalusing's Reggie Davis as honorable mention picks.

Hugo is the first team full back, with High on the second team and Matt Hill of Muncy as an honorable mention pick.

Hembury and Wyalusing's Dan Frenkenfield are the first team running backs, with South Williamsport's Matt Bartholomew and Canton's Scott Rockwell on the second team and Sayre's Jesse Dagutis and Montgomery's Bolton Harer as honorable mention picks.

Cameron Kriner of Montgomery and Muncy's Rijad Sabanovic are first team receivers and Wyalusing's Tucker Allyn and Muncy's Zach Strickland are on the second team, while South's Caleb Catherine and Matt Pfirman are honorable mention.

Taylor Skerpon of Sayre is the versatility pick on the first team, followed by Matt Marzzacco of South on second team and Bryan Brown of Wyalusing at honorable mention.

Mike Cobb of Wyalusing is the first team tight end and Muncy's Trent Sellers is the second-team pick, while Montgomery's Colton Harer and Mike Zales of South are honorable mention picks.

Cam Arthur of Muncy is the first-team center, with Canton's Kaleb Route on the second team and Wyalusing's Nate Hemmenway as an honorable mention pick.

Lamper and Kyle Pfirman of South are first-team guards, with Wyalusing's Anthony Benninger and Canton's Jakob Hite on the second team and Montgomery's Blaire Snyder, Sayre's Jake Gowan and Wyalusing's Tracey LaFrance as honorable mention picks.

At tackle Muncy's Erik Roberts and Zach Force of Wyalusing are on the first team and Jesse Baker of Montgomery and Chad Gordner of Canton are on the second team, while Sayre's Ryan Myers and Tyler Henninger of South are honorable mention.

Skerpon is the first team kicker and Hugo is the second team pick.

The large school defense has Lantz and Harer on the first team and Benjamin and Jonathan Canfield of Athens on second team, with Beers at honorable mention.

Place and Athens' Donny Farrell are the first-team defensive ends and Berguson and Stettler are second team picks, while Forbes is an honorable mention choice.

Seeley and Fetterman are first-team picks at inside linebacker and Mike Estes of Athens and Thomas Johnston of Wellsboro are second-team picks, while Justin Hunsinger of Towanda is an honorable mention choice.

At outside linebacker the first-team choices are Dawsey and Justin Schlosser of Athens, while Gruver and Marcus Oldroyd of Troy are on the second team and Mason Roof, Tanner Buckley of Troy and Sam Bohnert of North Penn are honorable mention selections.

At strong safety is Willey on the first team and Stiner on the second team. Havens, Shiposh and Bowers are honorable mention picks.

Cody Miller is first-team at free safety, with Pomarico at second team and Adam McCauley of Athens as honorable mention.

The corners are Ripic and Delgado on the first team, Clayton Schucker of Troy and Nick Carl of Athens on the second team and Huff, Dan Prouty of North Penn, Brandon Whitesell of CV and Luke Webster of Athens are honorable mention choices.

Dinger is the first team punter, followed by Miller on second team and Schlosser as honorable mention.

The small school defense has Benninger, Kyle Pfirman and Route at first-team defensive tackle and Force, David Mendola of Sayre and Tyler Daugherty of Muncy on the second team, with Gordner as an honorable mention pick.

Lance Patterson of Muncy and High are the first-team ends, with Colt Young of South and Ryan Miller of Wyalusing on the second team and Brandon Fuller of Sayre, Michael Shief of Montgomery and Force on the honorable mention list.

Hugo and Hill are the inside linebackers on the first team and Sayre's Al Bodulus and Rockwell are on the second team, while Brandon Stonge of South is an honorable mention pick.

Frankenfield and Marzzacco are first team outside linebackers, with Lee Fry of Montgomery and Joy Yanuzzi of Sayre on the second team and Bobby VanWhy of Montgomery and Cobb as honorable mention picks.

Bryan Kolodziej of Wyalusing is a first-team strong safety, Garrett Schnyder of Montgomery is on the second team and Andrew Gipe of South is honorable mention. Good is a first-team free safety, with Brown on the second team and Tyler Weaver of South and Bolton Harer of Montgomery as honorable mention.

Allyn and Skerpon are first team corners, and Tim Colburn of Muncy and Kriner are on the second team, while Catherine and Trey Benfer-Brown of South are honorable mention.

Marzzacco is the first-team punter, Pepper is on the second team and Wyalusing's Tyler Fenton and Kriner are honorable mention picks.