Selinsgrove Seals Football
Aubrey Alexander Toyota Blaise Alexander Ford Selinsgrove Ford
 
 

PIAA releases classifications for next two years.

 

By: Brian Fees | Towanda Daily Review | November 24, 2015

 

The landscape of high school sports in Pennsylvania will have a brand new look next year.

The PIAA had previously announced that they would be expanding the number of classes in many sports next year, including six classes in many sports.

Now, the classifications are out and teams can find out who they will be matched up with next season.

Let’s take a look sport by sport at the changes for next year.

FALL 2016 FOOTBALL

The Athens Wildcats will find themselves in AAAA next year on the gridiron.

The other District 4 teams that the Wildcats will face include Jersey Shore, Shamokin, Shikellamy, Selinsgrove, CMVT and East Juniata.

The AAA field includes CV from the NTL. The other District 4 teams are Loyalsock, Danville, Montoursville, Milton, Mifflinburg and Lewisburg.

In Class AA the Towanda Black Knights, Wellsboro, North Penn-Mansfield and Troy are all in the field from the NTL. The other AA teams include Mt. Carmel, Warrior Run, Central Columbia, Hughesville, Bloomsburg, South Williamsport, Line Mountain and Southern Columbia.

Wyalusing moves down to Class A in football and they are with Muncy, Sayre, Canton, Montgomery and Bucktail in the Class A district field.

BOYS' SOCCER

The Athens boys are in Class AAA next year and are the lone NTL team in the class. The other District 4 teams in the class are Shamokin, Shikellamy, Selinsgrove and Jersey Shore.

The AA field includes Towanda, Troy, North Penn-Liberty and Williamson from the NTL.

The other District 4 teams in the field include this year's state champion Lewiwsburg, Mifflinburg, Midd-West, Montoursville, Milton, Danville, Warrior Run, Central Columbia and Hughesville.

Wellsboro remains in Class A along with Sayre, NEB and Sullivan County.

The other District 4 teams in the field include Bloomsburg, South Williamsport, Line Mountain, Southern Columbia, East Juniata, Muncy, Montgomery, Millville, Benton, Lourdes, Galeton, Meadowbrook Christian and Columbia County Christian.

GIRLS' SOCCER

Athens, Troy, North Penn-Mansfield, Wellsboro, Williamson and Towanda area all NTL teams that are in Class AA for girls’ soccer next year.

The other District 4 teams in the class include this year's state runner-up in Class A, Loyalsock, Hughesville, Central Columbia, CMVT, Montoursville, Mifflinburg, Milton, Lewisburg, Danville and Midd-West.

Wyalusing, Sayre, NEB and Sullivan County are all in the Class A field.

Line Mountain, South Williamsport, Southern Columbia, East Juniata, Montgomery, Benton, Millville, Lourdes, Neumann and Meadowbrook Christian are the other District 4 teams in the field.

VOLLEYBALL

The AA bracket gets much more crowded next year with Athens, North Penn-Liberty, Wellsboro, Towanda, Troy, Williamson, Wyalusing are all in AA from the NTL, along with Lourdes. Shamokin is the lone District 4 team up in AAA.

The A bracket includes Sayre, NEB, CV and Canton, along with Surgar Valley Rural Charter and Galeton.

CROSS COUNTRY

While the number of classes don't change in the sport, a few NTL teams are moving classes based on their sizes, or decision to not opt-up.

The Sayre cross country teams drop back down to Class A, while the CV boys and girls teams are each AA now and the North Penn-Mansfield boys are AA.

Towanda, which had opted up to AA the past two years is now up to AA in size.

WINTER 2016-17 BOYS' BASKETBALL

The Athens boys will compete in AAAA, along with CMVT, Mifflinburg, Midd-West, Montoursville, Jersey Shore, Shamokin, Selinsgrove, Milton, Danville and Shikellamy.

In Class AAA the NTL teams are Towanda, Troy and Wellsboro. The other District IV teams are Loyalsock, Warrior Run, Central Columbia, Hughesville, Mount Carmel, South Williamsport, Line Mountain and Southern Columbia.

North Penn-Mansfield, Williamson, Wyalusing, Northeat Bradford, Cowanesque Valley, Sayre and Canton are the Class AA NTL schools. Other District IV schools are East Juniata and Muncy.

The Class A field includes North Penn-Liberty and Sullivan County, along with Montgomery, Millville, Benton, Lourdes, Bucktail, Galeton, Neumann, Meadowbrook Christian and Columbia County Christian.

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Athens is in the AAAA bracket, along with CMVT, Montoursville, Mifflinburg, Lewisburg, Danville, Midd-West, Milton, Shamokin, Sellinsgrove, Shikellamy and Jersey Shore.

Towanda, Wellsboro, Troy, Wyalusing, Williamson are all in the AAA field along with Central Columbia, Loyalsock, Hughesville, Mt. Carmel, Warrior Run and Bloomsburg.

North Penn-Mansfield, Sayre and NEB are in AA along with Muncy, East Juniata, Southern Columbia, South Williamsport and Line Mountain.

The Class A field includes CV, Sullivan County and North Penn-Liberty, along with Montgomery, Benton, Millville, Lourdes, Bucktail, Galeton, Columbia County Christian and St. John Neumann.

WRESTLING

The classes don't change for wrestling, but one big change has happened with changing enrollment numbers.

State power Bethlehem Catholic moves back down to Class AA, causing NTL teams to have to run into them in the postseason.

SPRING 2017 SOFTBALL

The Athens Wildcats are in Class AAAA and will have Danville, Milton, shamokin, Selinsgrove, Jersey Shore and Shikellamy in the class.

The AAA field includes Towanda, Wellsboro and North Penn-Liberty from the NTL. Those teams will compete with Central Columbia, Lourdes, Montoursville, Mifflinburg, Lewisburg, Loyalsock, Hughesville, Warrior Run and Bloomsburg.

The AA field includes Troy, Williamson, Wyalusing and Sayre from the NTL, along with Line Mountain, East Juniata, Southern Columbia and South Williamsport.

The Class A field includes Canton, NEB, CV and Sullivan County, along with Muncy, Montgomery, Benton, Millville, Bucktail and Galeton.

BASEBALL

Athens is in AAAA for baseball, along with Midd-West, Milton, Mifflinburg, Lewisburg, CMVT, Jersey Shore, Selinsgrove, Shikellamy and Shamokin.

The AAA bracket includes North Penn-Mansfield and Towanda, along with Montoursville, Danville, Mt. Carmel, Loyalsock, Warrior Run, Central Columbia and Hughesville.

The Class AA field has Troy, Wellsboro, Williamson, NEB and Wyalusing from the NTL, along with Muncy, East Juniata, Southern Columbia, Line Mountain, Bloomsburg and South Williamsport.

Class A has Canton, Sayre, Sullivan County and CV along with Montgomery, Benton, Millville, Bucktail, Galeton and Neumann.

 

About the Author

Brian Fees Author Bio

Brian Fees

Brian Fees is the sports editor of the Daily & Sunday Review in Towanda, PA.